Canada Research Chairs

The Canada Research Chairs Program was established by the federal government in 2000 to promote excellence and innovation in research by rewarding the country's leading academics and attracting the best research minds in the world to study at Canadian universities.

As of November 2016, Western has 50 active CRCs in a wide range of disciplines, including:

  • Daniel Ansari - Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Eric Arts - Pathogenesis and Viral Control
  • Tima Bansal - Business Sustainability
  • Bipasha Baruah - Global Women's Issues
  • Paul Beamish – International Management
  • Frank Beier - Musculoskeletal Research
  • Trevor Birmingham - Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation
  • Girma Bitsuamlak - Wind Engineering
  • Audrey Bouvier - Planetary Materials
  • Brian Branfireun - Environment and Sustainability
  • Peter Brown - Planetary Small Bodies
  • Ann Chambers - Oncology
  • Irena Creed - Watershed Sciences
  • Sean Cregan - Neurodegeneration and Repair
  • Mathias Dietz - Binaural Hearing
  • Giovanni Fanchini - Carbon-based Nanomaterials and Nano-optoelectronics
  • Jason Gerhard - Geoenvironmental Restoration Engineering
  • Melvyn Goodale - Visual Neuroscience
  • Michael Haan - Migration and Ethnic Relations
  • Mansour Haeryfar - Viral Immunity and Pathogenesis
  • John Jardine - Applied Homotopy Theory
  • Jamie Kramer - Neuroepigenetics
  • Nusha Keyghobadi - Molecular Ecology and Landscape Genetics
  • Francois Lagugne-Labarthet - Nanomaterials and Photonics
  • Dale Laird – Gap Junctions and Disease
  • Shawn Li - Functional Genomics and Cellular Proteomics
  • Lance Lochner - Human Capital and Poductivity
  • Stephen Lomber - Brain Plasticity and Development
  • Fred Longstaffe - Stable Isotope Science
  • Isaac Luginaah - Health Geography
  • Penny MacDonald - Cognitive Neuroscience and Neuroimaging
  • Charles McKenzie - Parallel Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • Ravi Menon - Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • Stanimir Metchev - Extrasolar Planets
  • Amanda Moehring - Functional Genomics
  • Markus Müller - Foundation of Physics
  • Patrick O'Donoghue - Chemical Biology
  • Rajnikant Patel – Advanced Robotics and Control
  • Andrew Pruszynski - Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • Tilottama Rajan - Literary Criticism and Theory
  • Tsun-Kong Sham - Materials & Synchrotron Radiation
  • Gary Shaw - Structural Neurobiology
  • Kevin Shoemaker - Physiology of Exercise
  • Lars Stentoft - Financial Econometrics
  • Moira Stewart - Primary Health Care
  • Xueliang Sun - Nanostructured Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion
  • Amardeep Thind - Health Services
  • Xianbin Wang - Wireless Security
  • Charles Weijer - Bioethics
  • Greg Zaric - Health Care Management Science
  • Jingxu (Jesse) Zhu – Particle Technology