Royal Society of Canada Fellows

The Royal Society of Canada is the senior national body of distinguished Canadian scientists and scholars. Its primary objective is to promote learning and research in the arts and sciences. The Society consists of approximately 1,700 Fellows: men and women from across the country who are selected by their peers for outstanding contributions to the natural and social sciences and in the humanities. Western is proud of the ongoing excellence of faculty members who have been appointed to the Society.

  • Gail AtkinsonDepartment of Earth Sciences (2014)
  • Terrence Bailey, Don Wright Faculty of Music (1984)
  • John Bancroft, Department of Biology
  • G. Michael Bancroft, Department of Chemistry (1979)
  • Pratima Bansal, Ivey Business School (2018)
  • Robert Batterman, Department of Philosophy (2009)
  • Paul Beamish, Richard Ivey School of Business (2009)
  • John Bell, Department of Philosophy (2009)
  • David Bentley, Department of English (1999)
  • Kathryn Brush, Department of Visual Arts (2015)
  • William Caldwell, Department of Earth Sciences (1979)
  • Ann Chambers, Oncology, Medical Biophysics and Pathology (2019)
  • Regna Darnell, Department of Anthropology (1996)
  • Frank Davey, Department of English (2014)
  • Allan Donner, Department of Epidemiology & Biostatistics (2007)
  • Julia Emberley, Department of English (2014)
  • Brock Fenton, Department of Biology (2014)
  • Michael Fleet, Department of Earth Sciences (1996)
  • Gerald Fridman, Faculty of Law (1991)
  • Melvyn Goodale, Department of Psychology (2001)
  • James Grier, Don Wright Faculty of Music (2016)
  • Michael Groden, Department of English (2007)
  • J. Peter Guthrie, Department of Chemistry
  • Vladimir Hachinski, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry (2014)
  • Keith Hobson, Department of Biology (2013)
  • Wayne Hocking, Department of Physics & Astronomy (2014)
  • Norman Huner, Department of Biology (1995)
  • Peter Jaffe, Faculty of Education (2020)
  • Jing Jiang, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (2020)
  • Chil-Yong Kang, Department of Microbiology (1993)
  • Lars Konermann, Department of Chemistry (2018)
  • David Laidler, Department of Economics (1982)
  • J.R. Lander, Department of History (1976)
  • John Leonard, Department of English and Writing Studies (2015)
  • Tom Lennon, Department of Philosophy (2004)
  • Fred Longstaffe, Department of Earth Sciences (1997)
  • Joy MacDermid, Physical Therapy (2019)
  • Patrick Mahon, Department of Visual Arts (2017)
  • Gordon McBean, Engineering and Geography (1993)
  • Jeremy McNeil, Department of Biology (1999)
  • James Melvin, Department of Economics (1982)
  • Ravi Menon, Medical Biophysics (2019)
  • Robert Murray, Department of Microbiology and Biochemistry (1958)
  • Wayne Nesbitt, Department of Earth Sciences (2009)
  • Peter Norton, Department of Chemistry (2007)
  • Allan Paivio, Department of Psychology (1978)
  • Joy Parr, Department of Geography (1992)
  • Rajni Patel, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (2009)
  • Terry Peters, Department of Medical Biophysics and Robarts Research Institute (2017)
  • Russell Poole, Department of English (2009)
  • Paul Potter, Department of Classical Studies (2016)
  • Richard Puddephatt, Department of Chemistry (1991)
  • Tilottama Rajan, Department of English (1994)
  • Gregor Reid, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry (2016)
  • Grant Reuber, Department of Economics (1972)
  • Catherine Ross, Faculty of Information & Media Studies (2018)
  • Lisa Saksida, Department of Psychology (2020)
  • Bishnu Sanwal, Department of Biochemistry (1979)
  • Maya Shatzmiller, Department of History (2003)
  • Tsun-Kong (T.K.) Sham, Department of Chemistry (2012)
  • David Shoesmith, Department of Chemistry (2016)
  • Slobodan Simonovic, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering (2020)
  • Bhagirath Singh, Department of Microbiology (2004)
  • Robert Stainton, Department of Philosophy (2012)
  • Ian Steele, Department of History (1998)
  • Xueliang (Andy) Sun, Department of Mechanical & Materials Engineering (2016)
  • Jonathan Vance, Department of History (2008)
  • Charles Weijer, Departhment of Philosophy and Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry (2016)
  • John Whalley, Department of Economics (1986)
  • Ronald Wonnacott, Department of Economics (1983)
  • David Wolfe, Faculty of Education (2018)
  • Jesse Zhu, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering (2015)

The RSC also offers a variety of prestigious medals and awards that recognize outstanding achievements by Canadian researchers. Below is a list of Western-affiliated researchers who have been the recipients of these awards:

  • Bonnie Schmidt, Specially Elected Fellow (2018)
  • Vladimir HachinskiMcLaughlin Medal (2016)
  • Fred Longstaffe, Willet G. Miller Medal (2009)
  • Joy Parr, J. B. Tyrrell Historical Medal (2000, Awarded while at Simon Fraser University)
  • Bessie Borwein, McNeil Medal (2000)
  • Jeremy McNeil, McNeil Medal (1998)
  • William (Bill) Fyfe, Willet G. Miller Medal (1985)
  • Robert Murray, Flavelle Medal (1984)
  • Balachandra Rajan, Pierre Chauveau Medal (1983)
  • Robert Rossiter, Flavelle Medal (1963)
  • Fred Landon, J. B. Tyrrell Historical Medal (1945)