Canada Research Chairs

The Canada Research Chairs Program was established by the federal government in 2000 to promote excellence and innovation in research by rewarding the country's leading academics and attracting the best research minds in the world to study at Canadian universities.

As of December 2020, Western has 49 active CRCs in a wide range of disciplines, including:

  • Shehzad Ali - Public Health Economics
  • Kelly Anderson - Public Mental Health
  • Michael Anderson - Philosophy of Science
  • Daniel Ansari - Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience and Learning
  • David Armstrong - Political Methodology
  • Eric Arts - Pathogenesis and Viral Control
  • Tima Bansal - Business for Sustainable Development
  • Corey Baron - Diffusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • Bipasha Baruah - Global Women's Issues
  • Frank Beier - Musculoskeletal Research
  • Trevor Birmingham - Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation
  • Girma Bitsuamlak - Wind Engineering
  • Peter Brown - Planetary Small Bodies
  • Emma Duerden - Neuroscience and Learning Disorders
  • Barbara Fenesi - Science of Learning
  • Katsuichiro Goda - Multi-Hazard Risk Assessment
  • Melvyn Goodale - Visual Neuroscience
  • Elizabeth Greene - Roman Archaeology
  • Michael Haan - Migration and Ethnic Relations
  • Yolanda Hedberg - Chemistry
  • Mikko Karttunen - Materials and Biomaterials Science
  • Ali Khan - Computational Neuroimaging
  • Shawn Li - Molecular and Epigenetic Basis of Cancer
  • Lance Lochner - Human Capital and Productivity
  • Fred Longstaffe - Stable Isotope Science
  • Joy MacDermid - MSK Health Outcomes and Knowledge Translation
  • Penny MacDonald - Cognitive Neuroscience and Neuroimaging
  • Haojie Mao - Head Mechanics
  • Stanimir Metchev - Extrasolar Planets
  • Natasha Mhatre - Invertebrate Neurobiology
  • Alan Miller - Law and Economics
  • Patrick O'Donoghue - Chemical Biology
  • Grace Parraga - Lung Imaging to Transform Outcomes
  • Rajnikant Patel - Advanced Robotics and Control
  • Arghya Paul - Advanced Cell-Instructive Materials & Biotherapeutics
  • Marco Prado - Neurochemistry of Dementia
  • Andrew Pruszynski - Sensorimotor Neuroscience
  • Tilottama Rajan - Literary Criticism and Theory
  • Chantelle Richmond - Indigenous Health and Environment
  • Clare Robinson - Water Quality
  • Cristian D. Bravo Roman - Banking & Insurance Analytics
  • Lisa Saksida - Translational Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Tsun-Kong Sham - Materials & Synchrotron Radiation
  • Kevin Shoemaker - Physiology of Exercise
  • Xueliang Sun - Nanostructured Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion
  • Xianbin Wang - 5G and Wireless IoT Communications
  • Nadine Wathen - Mobilizing Knowledge on Gender-Based Violence
  • Grace Yi - Data Science
  • Jingxu (Jesse) Zhu - Particle Technology