Faculty Scholars Award

View by Year:   2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Established in 2005, the Faculty Scholars Award recognizes significant recent scholarly achievements in teaching or research. Nominated by faculty deans and selected by the Faculty Selection committee chaired by the Provost, the recipients have an international presence in their discipline and are considered all-round scholars. Winners hold the title “Faculty Scholar” for two years and receive $7,000 each year for scholarly activities, as well as receiving a citation.

2017

  • Thy Phu, English and Writing Studies
  • Stuart Web, Education
  • Laura Misener, Kinesiology
  • Dave Walton, Physical Therapy
  • Valerie Oosterveld, Law
  • Brian Corneil, Physiology and Pharmacology
  • Rogemar Mamon, Applied Mathematics
  • Els Peeters, Physics & Astronomy
  • Laura Huey, Sociology
  • Mark Cleveland, DAN Management & Organizational Studies
  • Robert MacDougall, History

2016

  • Bipasha Baruah, Women’s Studies & Feminist Research
  • Carolyn McLeod, Philosophy
  • Jason Gerhard, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Elizabeth Gillies, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
  • Edward Comor, Information & Media Studies
  • Lorie Donelle, Nursing
  • Kersi Antia, Business (Marketing)
  • Alison Konrad, Business (Organizational Behaviour)
  • Stefan Everling, Physiology & Pharmacology
  • Grace Parraga, Medical Biophysics
  • Sarah Gallagher, Physics & Astronomy
  • Viktor Staroverov, Chemistry
  • Liana Zanette, Biology
  • Jessica Grahn, Psychology     
  • Chantelle Richmond, Geography

2015

  • Lisa Archibald, Communications Sciences & Disorders
  • Kim Clark, Anthropology
  • Timothy Conley, Economics
  • Alison Conway, English & Writing Studies
  • Lina Dagnino, Physiology & Pharmacology
  • Zhifeng Ding, Chemistry
  • David Edgell, Biochemistry
  • Paul Gribble, Psychology
  • David Heinrichs, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Elizabeth Anne Kinsella, Occupational Therapy
  • Jason Neyers, Law
  • Sean Shieh, Earth Sciences

2014

  • Ashraf El Damatty, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • John Hess, Music Performance Studies
  • Marc Joanisse, Psychology 
  • Mandar Jog, Clinical Neurological Science
  • Masoud Khalkhali, Mathematics 
  • Rob Klassen, Ivey Business School
  • Stefan Kohler, Psychology
  • Anita Kothari, Health Studies and Epidemiol & Biostats 
  • Kibret Mequanint, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering 
  • Desmond Moser,  Earth Sciences
  • John Nassichuk, French Studies
  • Simon Parker, Ivey Business School
  • Chris Roulston, French Studies and Women’s Studies and Feminist Research
  • Nadine Wathen, Information & Media Studies 
  • Paul Wiegert, Physics & Astronomy

2013

  • Joel Faflak, Arts and Humanities
  • Elizabeth Hayden, Social Science
  • Graeme Hunter, Medicine & Dentistry
  • Chris Nicholls, Law
  • Marco Prado, Medicine & Dentistry
  • Lynn Shaw, Health Sciences
  • Brent Sinclair, Science

2012

  • Ajay Ray, Engineering
  • Jun Yang, Engineerng
  • Matthew Heath, Health Sciences
  • Liwen Vaughan, Information & Media Studies
  • Jan Cami, Science
  • Chris Guglielmo, Science
  • Paul Ragogna, Science
  • Robert Solis-Oba, Science
  • Lorne Campbell, Social Science
  • Jason Gilliland, Social Science
  • Lance Lochner, Social Science
  • Joanna Quinn, Social Science
  • Claus Rerup, Business

2011

  • Tracy Isaacs, Arts and Humanities
  • Kelly Olson, Arts and Humanities
  • Matthew Rowlinson,Arts and Humanities
  • Goli Rezai-Rashti, Education
  • Trevor Birmingham, Health Sciences
  • Susan Scollie Health Sciences
  • Margaret Ann Wilkinson, Law
  • Ruth Wright, Don Wright Faculty of Music
  • Greg Gloor, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
  • Anthony Jevnikar, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
  • Kristy Tiampo, Science
  • Daniel Ansari, Social Science

(top)

    2010

    • Paul Charpentier, Western Engineering
    • Andy Sun, Western Engineering
    • Debbie Laliberte Rudman, Faculty of Health Sciences
    • Nick Dyer-Witheford, Faculty of Information & Media Studies
    • June Cotte, Richard Ivey School of Business
    • Gerard Seijts, Richard Ivey School of Business
    • Joaquin Madrenas, Schulich
    • Stephen Ferguson, Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry
    • Amit Garg, Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry
    • David Riley, Faculty of Science
    • Robert Hudson, Faculty of Science
    • Heinz-Bernard Kratz, Faculty of Science
    • Eugene Wong, Faculty of Science
    • Victoria Esses, Faculty of Social Science
    • Stephen Lomber, Faculty of Social Science
    • Todd Stinebrickner, Faculty of Social Science

    (top)

      2009

      • Nandi Bhatia, Arts & Humanities
      • Laurence de Looze, Arts & Humanities
      • Helen Fielding, Arts & Humanities
      • Wayne Martino, Education
      • Marilyn Ford-Gilboe, Health Sciences
      • Pamela Houghton, Health Sciences
      • Victoria Meredith, Don Wright Faculty of Music
      • Frank Beier, Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry
      • Michael Rieder, Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry
      • Lucian Ilie, Science
      • Bertram Gawronski, Social Science
      • Isaac Luginaah, Social Science

      (top)

        2008

        • Tima Bansal, Richard Ivey School of Business
        • Daniele Belanger, Sociology
        • Subrata Chakrabarti, Pathology/Microbiology and Immunology
        • Daniel Christensen, Mathematics
        • Jody Culham, Psychology
        • Murray Huff, Medicine/Biochemistry
        • Jim Johnson, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
        • Bryan Neff, Biology
        • Martin Muser, Applied Mathematics
        • Mike Kerr, Chemistry
        • Rande Kostal, Law
        • Jeff Nisker, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
        • Harry Prapavessis, Kinesiology
        • Greg Zaric, Richard Ivey School of Business

        (top)

          2007

          • Anton Allahar , Faculty of Social Science
          • Doreen Bartlett, Faculty of Health Sciences
          • Shantanu Basu, Faculty of Science
          • Chris Brown, Faculty of Arts and Humanities
          • David Eaton, Faculty of Science
          • Brian Feagan, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
          • Cheryl Forchuk, Faculty of Health Sciences
          • Greg Kopp , Faculty of Engineering
          • Dale Laird, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
          • Alison Lee, Faculty of Arts and Humanities
          • Scott McDougall-Shackleton, Faculty of Social Science
          • Lynne McKechnie, Faculty of Information and Media Studies
          • Tony Purdy, Faculty of Arts and Humanities
          • Kevin Shoemaker, Faculty of Health Sciences
          • James Voogt, Faculty of Social Science

          (top)

            2006

            • Audra Bowlus, Faculty of Social Science
            • John Corrigan, Faculty of Science
            • Hesham El Naggar, Faculty of Engineering
            • Jayne Garland, Faculty of Health Sciences
            • Ruth Lanius, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
            • Hanan Lutfiyya, Faculty of Science
            • George Klein, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
            • Ruth Martin, Faculty of Health Sciences
            • Julie McMullin, Faculty of Social Science
            • Richard Semmens, Don Wright Faculty of Music
            • Michael Strong, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
            • Paul Woodford, Don Wright Faculty of Music

            (top)

              2005

              • Peter Ashmore, Department of Geography, Faculty of Social Science
              • Samantha Brennan, Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts
              • Mary Crossan, Richard Ivey School of Business
              • Matt Davison, Department of Applied Mathematics, Faculty of Science
              • David Dozois, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Social Science
              • Randall Graham, Faculty of Law
              • David Litchfield, Department of Biochemistry, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry
              • Patrick Mahon, Department of Visual Arts, Faculty of Arts
              • Carol McWilliam, School of Nursing, Faculty of Health Sciences
              • Andrew Nelson, Department of Anthropology, Faculty of Social Science
              • Richard Secco, Department of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science
              • Juan Luis Suarez, Department of Modern Languages and Literature, Faculty of Arts
              • Mark Van Den Bosch, Richard Ivey School of Business
              • Mark Workentin, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science

              (top)